Actions

Work Header

of hair colors and instagram dms

Summary:

@hyobread: anyway so u think i'm cute too?

@sanatozaki: i didn't say that

@hyobread: aww thanks ure so sweet :>

 

or in which sana couldn't see the colors black, brown, red, pink, purple, and blonde until she met her soulmate.

Notes:

(See the end of the work for notes.)

Work Text:

-

 

you were six when you first heard of that word.

 

it was when momo got into another brawl with one of the most annoying, noisy boys in your kindergarten class, chanyeol.

 

little six-and-a-half-year-old momo was holding him by the collar, fists clenched tight as she continued to scream angrily at the helpless, poor boy.

 

"what do you mean that gross, bitter drink in miss dara's mug is black coffee?! it's not even black, it's grey! see?!" 

 

momo shoved the transparent mug closer to chanyeol's face, causing the greyish liqiud inside it to almost spill all over his face.

 

"it's not grey, momo! what are you talking about?" chanyeol yelled back as he tried to come off as brave as the fuming japanese.

 

it just angered your best friend even more.

 

"are you trying to make me look stupid?! do you want me to beat you up?" momo threatened, causing the boy to immediately quiver in fear. you watched as your best friend faces you, tone firm when she asked, "it's grey water, sana, isn't it?!"

 

you blinked, turning towards the liquid inside the mug to inspect it, yourself.

 

well, momo is right. the water inside of it is grey. 

 

you were just about to nod, but chanyeol's voice suddenly beat you to it. "it's not water! and it's not grey! it's black coffee! tell her, sana!" 

 

"shut up, chanyeol! it's grey! like sana and i's hair colors - grey! right, sana?!"

 

you frowned at the loudness of both of their voices. 

 

but momo is right, though. the liquid inside of miss dara's mug is the same color as your and momo's hair. 

 

it's grey.

 

but the word that chayeol keeps on yelling at momo's fuming face caught your attention more, so instead of responding to either, you turned to face a shaking chayeol in momo's death grip and asked, "what's black?"

 

is that some kind of snack? it sounds delicious.

 

maybe i can finally take a break from those disgusting rice crispies mom likes to buy whenever she goes grocery shopping.

 

"what?! are you both dumb?!" chanyeol spat, clearly frustrated. "and you don't even know what black is?!"

 

"yah! don't yell at my best friend, do you hear?!" momo yelled before kai's words even sank in on your brain. "apologize to sana, now!"

 

"no!" chanyeol yelled back as he tried his best to wiggle out of momo's grip. but your best friend has always been freakishy strong, so instead of any more helpless attempts to escape, he cried out. "miss dara! momo and sana won't get off my back!"

 

-

 

you were eleven when you found out that you and momo are colorblind.

 

at least, that is, according to your best friend.

 

but momo is usually dumb, is it actually worth believing her on this?

 

"alright, let's settle this." the older japanese suddenly barges inside your secret hideout (or that abandoned science room in the west wing of the elementary campus, whatever), dropping a bunch of random stuff on the table in front of you. 

 

however, you noticed that there's actually a particular characteristic those random stuff similarly possess.  

 

a grey notebook, a grey pen, a grey shirt, even a grey sock (what the-).

 

"what the heck, momo? whose sock even is that?!" you exclaimed, picking the piece of fabric up and throwing it as far away from you as possible. 

 

gross!

 

"shh! shh!" momo retorted instead of giving you an actual answer, making you frown. 

 

you watched her as she typed on her phone away, pressing it against her ear as she tapped her foot on the ground impatiently.

 

"hello?" you heard a familiar voice from the other line. huh. is that....?

 

"chaeyoung!" momo yelled, geez, did she always have to be so loud?, "hey, hey listen. i need to ask you something- well, a couple things. anyway, can you do video call?"

 

you narrowed your eyes at your best friend. what is she up to now?

 

you guessed that chaeyoung hesitated a little, because it took her a few seconds before responding, "well, i mean, sure..."

 

"nice!" momo exclaimed, fist pumping the air before setting the phone down in front of you, where your fifth grade summer camp friend, chaeyoung, is now on video call.

 

you smiled at her, waving. "hey, chae!"

 

"sana!" the younger girl exclaimed, face lighting up when she saw you again after so many months. "how are you?"

 

you'd respond if momo hadn't beat you to it.

 

"hey! how come you ask sana that and not me?!" 

 

you glared at her, while chaeyoung just shifted on her spot as you've seen on the screen. 

 

you narrowed your eyes at momo. "shut up, momo. you always scare her like that!"

 

momo scratched the back of her head, chuckling nervously as she mumbled soft apologies. a few moments later, it's as if a light bulb suddenly popped above her head, snapping her fingers before picking the grey notebook off the table.

 

"anyway! back to the point," she said, lifting the notebook up and showing it directly to you. "sana, can you please tell me what color this notebook is?"

 

you raised an eyebrow, but you answered her anyway. "grey."

 

"grey, that's right. that's what i see, too. now if we ask chaeyoung," momo turned around slowly to show the younger girl the notebook in her hands through the screen. "chaeyoung, what color is this notebook?"

 

"uhh," you saw chaeyoung squint her eyes as she scanned the notebook in an anticipating momo's hand. "black."

 

the statement caused you to widen your eyes. what the-

 

you didn't even got the chance to react before momo raises a finger up at your face. "ah-ah. before you say anything else," she said as she picked the grey pen off the table now to show it to chaeyoung once more. "and this pen, chaeng?"

 

"black, too? momo, what's going on-"

 

"and this shirt?!" momo suddenly squeaked out, cutting the younger girl off as she shoved the grey shirt towards the screen, effectively startling chaeyoung on the other line.

 

"u-uhh, is there a right and wrong answer for this-"

 

"just tell me what color do you see, son chaeyoung!" momo cuts her off once more, making chaeyoung completely shiver in fear.

 

"black! that shirt is black, and the pen, and the notebook! now, leave me alone, momo. i hate you!" a now crying chaeyoung yelled back on the other line, immediately dropping the call.

 

you blinked as you tried to process what in the world just happened. 

 

"what in the world, momo?" you asked, still blinking, still in shock, and still so confused, the thought of calling chaeyoung back to apologize didn't even cross your mind, anymore.

 

"what in the world, sana? you're asking me that? you tell me!" a still panicking momo stopped pacing back and forth to face you and shake your shoulders aggressively. "we are not capable of seeing the color black! oh god, oh no. oh god, sana, we're colorblind!"

 

-

 

it was sophomore year when your colorblindness got even worse than it already is.

 

there wasn't school that day, and you're freaking out so much that you just have to let it all out or else, you'll explode like a fucking time bomb.

 

so you resorted to sending your best friend a dm.

 

-

 

@sanatozaki: momo help me!!!

 

@notmomo: whut?

 

@sanatozaki: i think my colorblindness is worsening

 

@notmomo: ???

 

@sanatozaki: for real!! my mom just asked me to buy some brown sugar at the bake shop down the street but there aren't any brown sugar in there!!!

 

@notmomo: maybe they were out of stock?

 

@sanatozaki: let me finish

@sanatozaki: there aren't any brown sugar, but there IS grey sugar

@sanatozaki: MOMO THEY FUCKING SELL GREY SUGAR

 

@notmomo:

 

 

@sanatozaki: dude, i'm serious you gotta help me out!!111

@sanatozaki: and quit sending memes

 

@notmomo: fine.

@notmomo: but fr, sana, maybe you're just worn out. ik algebra's been pretty tough. maybe you're just imagining shit or something.

 

@sanatozaki: i'm not imagining it i swear!!!!!

 

@notmomo: okay, okay. what abt we talk abt it in the morning at school and we figure it out there??? 

 

@sanatozaki: alright :(

 

@notmomo: stop sending emojis those aren't badass! we are badass!

 

@sanatozaki: you send memes 

 

@notmomo: 

@notmomo: that's different!

 

-

 

you sighed in defeat, settling your phone back down on the bedside table.

 

okay, okay. maybe momo's right. maybe you're just tired. i mean, she's got a point. that algebra homework has really been screwing your brain lately.

 

maybe you just have to sleep it out.

 

and so you decided to settle on your bed, closing your eyes as you took another deep sigh.

 

no, you're not hoping for momo to change her mind. that's crazy. and you're not wishing for her to send you another dm so you could figure your shit out right now, either. 

 

and most definitely, you're not thinking of sending her another dm and force her to help you figure it out already because you just feel like you're starting to lose your goddamn mind.

 

no way! definitely not. i'm not freaking out? i'm cool. i'm lying on my bed, chillin' as i hum myself a lullaby to sleep. 

 

i'm not freaking out, no! that's absurd!

 

and then suddenly, your phone chimed, signaling an instagram notification. fuck!

 

you knew you sat up even faster than the flash as you reached for your phone, because you even fell off the fucking bed in the process. but you couldn't care less, since your nerves are getting in the way of you, actually giving a fuck about your now, apparently, bruised butt cheeks.

 

however, you realize that all that falling-off-the-bed-butt-first incident wasn't really worth it, because the instagram notification wasn't from momo.

 

 

@hyobread has requested to follow you!

 

 

great.

 

stupid fucking notification! and who the fuck even is this?!

 

you groaned as you let your face fall onto the pillow, frustration taking over you, but not before unconsciously tapping the accept button on the screen.

 

-

 

it was the morning after when you and momo went to school extra early just to be able to finally sort things out.

 

"okay, let's try this again." momo said, holding you firmly by the shoulders in order to make you face the direction of the school garden's huge maple tree. she pointed towards it when she asked, "what color do you see that maple tree's trunk is?"

 

grey.

 

the fucking trunk is grey.

 

you didn't like the answer that's now running inside your head, because you didn't want to accept the fact that you really do see grey instead of brown, (which, btw, is what normal tree trunks are supposed to be the color of!)

 

so you blinked several times, hoping for it to magically turn into its rightful color even if you knew it won't happen, anyway.

 

"fuck!" you let out frustratedly as you rub your palms against your face before gesturing towards the tree with your shaky hands. "it's grey. the fucking tree trunk is grey, momo!"

 

momo winced, face somehow silently saying that, "wow, sana. you're really fucked."

 

"you think?!" you asked, sarcasm dripping in your tone. you started pacing back and forth because, "fuck, there's something wrong with me. my fucking eyesight is damaged, momo! what the fuck!"

 

"shhh, shhh. alright calm down, buddy." momo said as she grabbed you by the shoulders again to try and ease you down. 

 

she sat you back down on the bench you were both once sitting on a few minutes ago before turning around to grab something from her backpack.

 

"what are you up to now, you doofus?" you questioned. sorry, i'm just really stressed out, okay?! 

 

momo glared at you before finally showing you a huge torn movie poster from some magazine, as well as a small cardboard paper full of squares in different colors standing by rows and columns.

 

"okay, i need you to listen to me, sana. carefully." the older girl started, making you furrow your eyebrows. "you see this huge ass mean girls poster that i secretly tore off tzuyu's magazine collection from the fifth grade summer camp? i want you to paste this on your ceiling, so that we'll be able to monitor that eerily odd colorblindness condition of yours everyday."

 

you frowned, taking the magazine from your best friend, since she shoved it straight to your chest anyway, (it's not like you have a choice.) 

 

"what are you, an eye doctor, now?" 

 

"yah!" momo snapped, staring at you in faux-offense. "i could be!" she retorted, making you chuckle.

 

"fine. but how would this help us monitor my condition, anyway?" 

 

momo rolled her eyes. "well if you paste it on your ceiling, you see it every morning when you wake up, and every night when you go to bed. then, you'd be able to memorize what it looks like - the colors, even. so when you wake up one day and see something different from that poster on your ceiling, then, it means you've lost the ability to distinguish another color."

 

you can't believe how smart momo could get sometimes, it even scares you when you actually think about it.  

 

"and the palette?" you ask, while momo just shrugged at you in response.

 

"well, the colors in here has names, so i thought maybe, this'd be a much easier tool to use for us to monitor your colorblind- oh." she cuts herself off when she finally realized what she's currently saying, making you roll your eyes. 

 

i take it back. she's still a dumbass.

 

you shoved the poster back to her and grabbed the color palette instead, scanning it intently. 

 

you noticed that two of the boxes, labelled black and brown, were both rather of the color grey in your point of view.

 

wow, i'm really fucked.

 

"hey, sana." momo's voice pulled you out of your thoughts, so you turned to face her again. "you really don't wanna use this mean girls poster, anymore? i mean, it's kinda cool, too, if it's pasted on your bedroom ceiling, right?"

 

you narrowed your eyes at her, watching her suspiciously. "tzuyu's gonna beat your ass when she finds out you have it, right?"

 

momo chuckled nervously, scratching her head as she shoved the poster forcefully back to you. 

 

"i never had that stupid poster, got it?"

 

-

 

@hyobread: new hair color! i've always been scared of dyeing my hair, but my best friend was there to BULLY me into it! i loved it, though. thanks for the idea, @imnayeonim ! love u!

Liked by @imnayeonim, @littlepicasso and 574 others

View all 118 comments

15 hours ago

 

 

-

 

@sanatozaki: you are my most favorite dumbass in the world. happy birthday, motang!

@notmomo is tagged in this photo

 

Liked by @hyobread, @tzuyu and 384 others

@notmomo: i'm not even in the pic

@sanatozaki: yeah but look at how hot i am

@tzuyu: i know you have my poster @notmomo give it back before i do something very bad to you

@tzuyu: happy birthday btw

View all 104 comments

15 minutes ago

 

-

 

@hyobread sent you a post: hallooo!

 

@sanatozaki: heyy...

@sanatozaki: did u just send me my own post?

 

@hyobread: yeees?

 

@sanatozaki: lmaoo well, alright

@sanatozako: what's up?

 

@hyobread: well, aside from the fact that you didn't follow me back, let's see...

@hyobread: i also think you're really cute :>

@hyobread: i followed you cause i saw your icon from one of my friend's moots btw

 

@sanatozaki: you've already decided that i'm cute just by that tiny insta icon?

 

 

you followed @hyobread back!

 

 

@sanatozaki: there you go, your highness

@sanatozaki: and thanks, you're not so bad looking yourself

 

@hyobread: cool beenz

 

@sanatozaki: lol what?

 

@hyobread: nothing idk why i just typed that

@hyobread: anyway so u think i'm cute too?

 

@sanatozaki: i didn't say that

 

@hyobread: aww thanks ure so sweet :>

 

-

 

@notmomo: SANA

@notmomo: MINATOZAKI

@notmomo: OK THIS ISN'T FUNNY ANYMORE WAKE UP YOU BONEHEAD

 

@sanatozaki: I'M AWAKE WILL U CHILL

@sanatozaki: what up?

 

@notmomo: so this afternoon i was walking omw home right, and guess what

@notmomo: FUCKING TREE TRUNKS ARE FUCKEN GREY

@notmomo: SANA I'M FUCKED TOO

@notmomo: U GOTTA HELP ME WHAT AM I GONNA DO

 

@sanatozaki: ARE YOU FOR REAL?

@sanatozaki: HOLY SHITE MAYBE SOMEONE CURSED US?

@sanatozaki: MAYBE IT'S ONE OF YOUR GIRLFRIENDS WHO USED TO HAVE A CRUSH ON ME B4 U SINCE IM LIKE 1000X HOTTER THAN YOU

 

@notmomo: ASSHOLE YOU'RE NO HELP

@notmomo: IM GOING TO THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE TOMORROW IM SO SCARED

 

@sanatozaki: LET ME COME W YOU IM SCARED TOO WTF

 

-

 

@imnayeonim: idk @hyobread i think brown hair suits me way more than you 

Liked by @yeonjeong, @myouimina and 2,948 others

View all 549 comments

@hyobread STOP COPYING ME?

@hyobread LIKE YOU WANNA BE ME SO BAD

@imnayeonim u mean you but hotter >;)

20 minutes ago

 

-

 

it was another day after when you were walking home with momo from the doctor's office.

 

"that was such a fucking waste of time! he couldn't even tell us what's wrong with our eyes, and he even yelled at us for pulling 'silly pranks' on him?! he's got to be fucking kidding!" momo exclaimed rather frustratedly. "he really thinks our condition's a fucking prank?! god, i'm so annoyed! no wonder he's fifty, unmarried, and lives with eighty cats in an old studio apartment with three other jobless men!"

 

you know you shouldn't be laughing at that, because the older girl was right. it's a fucking waste of time, and energy, and lots and lots of money.

 

but you couldn't help it, so you suddenly bursted out in hysterics. and maybe it was the contagiousness of you laughter, as momo often likes to point out, that made her laugh at her own statement, as well. 

 

and so you both just stood there, outside of your house on the porch, laughing both of your asses off, as you just can't seem to stop even if you tried to, because momo's laugh was even funnier than the joke itself.

 

"alright, alright, let's stop. my stomach hurts now." you said as you both started to slowly recover from your laughter. "but we still gotta get our eyes checked. maybe we should just go to a different doctor. i'll ask dad later if he knows someone."

 

momo sighed, nodding her head.

 

you reached for the knob of your house's front door for you and momo to enter. however, someone rather beat you to it, pulling the knob himself and revealing your dad, all neat and dressed up in his office attire.

 

you raised an eyebrow at him. "hey, dad. emergency meeting?"

 

"yeah, kid. office called out of nowhere." he responded easily, shuffling yours and momo's hair in a mess. "where have you two been? it's the middle of the day."

 

"the doctor's office, wasting time and money." momo sighed, causing your dad to raise a questioning eyebrow as he continued to fix his tie.

 

"doctor's office, huh? what for?" 

 

you shrugged, almost defeatedly, which didn't go unnoticed by your dad, who decided to stay and chat even though he's obviously already late for an urgent meeting. 

 

"well, momo and i have been having weird colorblindness symptoms these past few days." you said, causing your dad to narrow his eyes curiously. "we're both unable to see black, and now, even brown too." you visibly flinched, feeling like you're sounding utterly ridiculous at the moment. "at first it was just me, but then yesterday, it became the two of us."

 

you watched as your dad tilt his head to the side for a second, seemingly thinking, before a lightbulb suddenly pop above his head, as if he just realized something.

 

and then, he laughed. 

 

"oh, don't worry, kids. maybe they just changed their hair colors." he said, shaking his head amusedly. "well, even i had the hardest time in high school, since your mom told me those were the years when she loved trying out everything she sees on the salon's hair color palette."

 

the statement caused you and momo turn to look at each other confusedly.

 

why the fuck is dad suddenly talking about hair colors and freaking salons, again?

 

you were just about to ask him, but he was already staring down at his watch. 

 

"oh, shoot. i really have to go now. i'm gonna get in trouble." he pinched yours and momo's cheeks lightly before walking towards the direction of his car parked on the garage. "see you at dinner, champs!"

 

you love your dad so much, but sometimes he really is just weird.

 

-

 

@hyobread: hey, cutie ;)

@hyobread: wyd?

 

@sanatozaki: well i was just about to sleep, but i guess i could use some of your flirting before i go

 

@hyobread: don't be so full of yourself, i'm not flirting with you

 

@sanatozaki: uhm, yea you are?

@sanatozaki: the very reason why you followed me in the first place was bc you found me cute

 

@hyobread: says who exactly?

 

@sanatozaki: you. like literally just yesterday

 

@hyobread: did i?

@hyobread: well so what if i did?

 

@sanatozaki: means i'm your type and you're flirting w me

 

@hyobread: i just wish you could hear me scoffing rn

@hyobread: in my defense, can you blame me?

@hyobread: i really like your ash grey hair, suits you very well 

@hyobread: doesn't mean i got a crush on u though

 

@sanatozaki: sure

@sanatozaki: and you're not flirting, alright

 

@hyobread: shut up, it just really suits you so well, i love it!!

@hyobread: i hated ash grey hair on me so much :( that used to be my hair color and i feel super insecure about it

 

@sanatozaki: uhh, your hair is still grey, though?

 

@hyobread: wdym? i just dyed it brown the other day

 

@sanatozaki: ohhh, i see

@sanatozaki: my bad, kinda have this weird eye condition where i only see the colors black and brown as grey

 

@hyobread: omg, that's so cool!!

 

@sanatozaki: ???

@sanatozaki: i promise you it's not

 

@hyobread: no it's not :(

@hyobread: i actually can't see the color black, either. it SUCKS

 

 

-

 

 

@notnomo: merry christmas, dipshit

@notmomo: more ho-ho-hoes to come

 

@sanatozaki: dude fuck you

@sanatozaki: and merry christmas too, i guess

 

@notmomo:

@notmomo: you know, you, being rude is just ruining the christmas spirit for me

 

@sanatozaki: quit sending memes 

@sanatozaki: this is why you don't have a girlfriend

 

@notmomo: you send memes too bonehead

 

@sanatozaki: at least mine are funny, yours aren't

@sanatozaki: and with this hot face the meme obsession wouldn't really matter to the chicas anymore

@sanatozaki: unlike you...

 

@notmomo: 

 

@sanatozaki: see, u even use weird memes

@sanatozaki: i mean, why is that santa claus wearing a grey and white robe?

 

-

 

@hyobread: to match the ocassion. merry christmas everyone!

Liked by @sanatozaki, @queendubu and 283 others

View all 37 comments

@sanatozaki: merry christmas, pretty girl

@hyobread: :'> merry christmas, sanayah <3

@littlepicasso: you two know each other?

5 minutes ago

 

 

-

 

 

@sanatozaki: dude

@sanatozaki: i just checked on the palette u gave me and apparently red turned to grey now, too

@sanatozaki: i am THIS close to making it to national news :)

 

@notmomo: oh shit

@notmomo: i just checked mine. thank god i can still see red

@notmomo: HA LEWSER

 

@sanatozaki: well, you'll prolly lose it too after a few days like what happened to the both of us with brown

@sanatozaki: and don't come crying to me when you do asshole

 

@notmomo: man FAK YOU

@notmomo: CANT U SEE IM TRYNA PUSH THE BAD LUCK AWAY

@notmomo: here's an idea, though . what if we dyed our hair the colors that we don't see LMAOOO

@notmomo: it'd be different to other people, but it'd still be grey to us lolololol

 

@sanatozaki: that is the stupidest idea i've ever read in my entire fucking life

@sanatozaki: let's do it

 

@notmomo: lmao i knew i'd break you

@notmomo: what are you gonna dye it to, tho, brown or red???

@notmomo: DO RED

 

@sanatozaki: ok, brown it is

 

@notmomo: fuck u

 

-

 

@sanatozaki: you fucking loser skanky traitor bitch, you're burning in hell @notmomo (anyway, do you guys think i look good in brown?)

 

@notmomo is tagged in this photo

 

Liked by @hyobread, @tzuyu and 1954 others

View all 299 comments

@tzuyu: lol i thought both of you were dyeing your hair brown?

@sanatozaki: fucking bonehead got scared and ran off the second they finished doing mine

@notmomo: the whole hair dyeing was my idea too, btw

@sanatozaki: that's why your never seeing the pearly gates

@notmomo: you're*

11 minutes ago

 

-

 

@hyobread sent you a post: caption kinda confused me

@hyobread: you're not wearing brown?

 

@sanatozaki: i know, babygirl. i meant my hair

@sanatozaki: had it dyed brown just a while ago

@sanatozaki: and fucking momo got cold feet right when it was her turn. i knew i should have let her go first 

 

@hyobread: what?

@hyobread: wait really? you changed hair colors?

 

@sanatozaki: yeah, it's in the pic ??

 

@hyobread: are you playing a prank on me rn?

@hyobread: OH MY GOD, SANA

 

@sanatozaki: what ????

@sanatozaki: what hyo? tell me!!

@sanatozaki: JIHYO WHAT YOU'RE MAKING ME NERVOUS!!!

 

@hyobread: IM DRIVING HOME WITH MY PARENTS

 

@sanatozaki: AND?

 

@hyobread: TREE TRUNKS SUDDENLY TURNED GREY

 

-

 

it was in junior year when you talked to your mom about it, and when you finally got the answers to all of your questions.

 

"honey, whenever your soulmate changes the color of their hair, you lose the ability to see those colors that they dye their hair into."

 

you looked at her funny, narrowing your eyes as you refused to believe her.

 

"soulmates?" you asked confusedly while turning towards an equally confused momo seated beside you. "those are a thing?"

 

your mom laughed heartily, shaking her head before she calls for your dad, who's currently working in the kitchen, cooking dinner for the four of you.

 

"yes?" you dad's head pops out from the kitchen door, peeking towards the dining room where you, your mom, and momo are currently gathered at. 

 

"tell your daughter a little something about your colorblindness back in high school." your mom said as she let out hearty giggles at yours and momo's still evidently confused expressions.

 

your dad laughed too, making you turn your gaze towards him this time. "oh, yeah. your mother made me go through hell. every week, she dyes her hair a different color, and i almost saw the world as a black and white sketch - everything is grey."

 

you gaped, snapping your head towards momo, who has just an equally surprised reaction as you are.

 

when she realized that you finally believed her, your mom sent you a rather cocky smirk. "and to answer your question; yes, sweetie. those are a thing."

 

what the actual fuck.

 

so my soulmate's already dyed their hair two colors? i mean, cause black would be their natural hair color, right? since it's the only color i've never actually seen before.

 

from black, to brown, to red.

 

i wonder if those colors looked good on them...

 

"well, how did dad get his normal vision back?" you asked, still in utter disbelief, while momo just stayed silent in her spot, unable to speak. you thought she looked like she was going to pass out anytime. your mom laughed amusedly at the both of you. shaking her head before bopping your nose adoringly with her forefinger.

 

"when you see their hair, honey. only then would those colors be visible to you again."

 

-

 

@sanatozaki: hey, girl ;)

@sanatozaki: sup?

 

@hyobread: :(

 

@sanatozaki: aww, don't be upset babygirl, i've got good news!!!

 

@hyobread: i didn't say i was upset :((

@hyobread: :((((((((

 

@sanatozaki: of course you aren't

@sanatozaki: anw, the good news

@sanatozaki: i just found out what's the reason behind our colorblindness

 

@hyobread: what :((((((((( 

@hyobread: WHAT SANA TELL ME

 

@sanatozaki: idk if you'll believe me, tho :/

 

@hyobread: babe, i'd believe literally anything you say to me

@hyobread: like you can literally tell me you've been secretly crushing on me this whole time and i'll believe that in a fucking heartbeat

 

@sanatozaki: well mom said it's a soulmate kinda thing, where you'll lose the ability to see a specific color when your soulmate dyes their hair that

 

@hyobread: that's bonkers

 

@sanatozaki: :(((((

 

@hyobread: KIDDING THAT'S SO COOL!!!

@hyobread: omfg, so my soulmate is out there wearing brown hair color!!

 

@sanatozaki: i know!! it freaked me out at first, too, but come to think of it, it really is kinda cool!!!

@sanatozaki: and yeah, i do mightve been secretly crushing on you for the past year now...

 

@hyobread: I WONDER IF BROWN HAIR SUITS MY SOULMATE OMG!!!!

 

-

 

@notmomo: well, what can i say, satang

@notmomo: its been a week and i still haven't lost another color besides black and brown >:))

 

@sanatozaki: then your soulmate must be very boring 

 

@notmomo: THE HELL I CARE

@notmomo: and id prefer them staying boring as long as i don't lose sight of any more color in this palette unlike your sorry ass

 

@sanatozaki: i only lost red other than black and brown, though

 

@notmomo: SHUT UP I STILL WIN

 

@sanatozaki: WHEN DID THIS EVEN TURN INTO A COMPETITION?!!

 

-

 

@hyobread: jjakkung!!!

 

@sanatozaki: hey, gorgeous

@sanatozaki: what's upppp

 

@hyobread: well, im actually at the salon rn, gonna dye my hair into a different one again just to fuck with my soulmate a little ;)

 

@sanatozaki: ? it's like the middle of the fucking night, jihyochan

@sanatozaki: anyway, LMAOOOO, poor soulmate

@sanatozaki: how many times have you already dyed your hair again?

 

@hyobread: this'd be the third time i think

@hyobread: i'm actually so nervous about what its gonna look like but i'm kinda excited abt it too!!

@hyobread: anyway, maybe a month after this, id change into something else again

@hyobread: i've got a whole ass palette in here and i'm planning on turning the world into a grey monochromatic hell hole for my soulmate >:)

 

@sanatozaki: damn, i don't think i've ever met someone as evil as you, user hyobread

 

-

 

you lied down on your bed the second you turned off your phone after telling jihyo that you're now going to sleep.

 

your head hits your pillow, (ahh, so soft,) and almost immediately, you felt your eyelids drooping as you fell into a light slumber, before you noticed something odd about the mean girls poster momo gave you, (that you did pasted on your bedroom ceiling.)

 

why the fuck is regina george wearing a grey outfit?

 

since when did regina george ever actually wore the color grey?!

 

standing up to check if your assumptions were right, you scanned the small color palette momo gave you back then as well,

 

and indeed, you were right...

 

pink turned into fucking grey. you couldn't help but groan as you rolled your eyes. seriously?!

 

did your soulmate actually change their hair color again?!

 

and in the middle of the fucking nigh-

 

your eyes instantly widened at the sudden realization that popped inside your head, mouth gaping as you hurriedly reached for your phone that's resting on your bedside table.

 

-

 

@hyobread: on wednesdays, we wear pink! (i'm trying to piss my soulmate off, i wonder if it's working?)

Liked by @littlepicasso, @queendubu and 471 others

View all 157 comments

55 seconds ago

 

-

 

@sanatozaki: what. 

@sanatozaki: the.

@sanatozaki: fuck.

 

@hyobread: hey partner!!

@hyobread: why, what's wrong?

@hyobread: and i thought you said you were going to bed? 

 

@sanatozaki: i was but

@sanatozaki: i just found out something and i'm maybe kind of sort of a little bit freaking out

 

@hyobread: omg what? 

@hyobread: sana tell me i'm nosyyyyy!!

 

@sanatozaki: i think i might be your soulmate

 

@hyobread: ...what 

 

@sanatozaki: yep

@sanatozaki : come to think of it jihyochan, i can't see black brown and red

@sanatozaki : and your natural hair color is black before you dye it brown red and pink

@sanatozaki : which btw i lost vision of just now too, right in the middle of the fucking night, so thank u very much you evil, EVIL person

 

@hyobread: oh wow

@hyobread: that's so cool

 

@sanatozaki: ok so i know i just called you evil and everything but why does it look like you're not happy about it

@sanatozaki: :(

 

@hyobread: WHAT NO ARE U KIDDING ME I AM SO HAPPY!!!11111

 

@sanatozaki: really?

@sanatozaki : DONT LIE TO ME

 

@hyobread: awww my angry baby so adorable come here my sweet shasha washa shushu pookie booboo

 

@sanatozaki: ...oh my fucking god what

 

@hyobread: NO BUT SERIOUSLYYY

@hyobread: I FIND OUT THAT YOU HAVE A CRUSH ON ME AND NOW IT TURNS OUT WERE SOULMATES TOO

@hyobread: THIS IS LIKE THE BEST DAY OF MY LIFE EVER SANAYAH

 

@sanatozaki: who fucking said i have a crush on you?

 

@hyobread: uhhhh, excuse me????

@hyobread: *photo attached*

@hyobread: dis u????

 

@sanatozaki: DELETE THAT

@sanatozaki: and wtf you didn't even respond to my confession yet you took a screenshot of it?

 

@hyobread: don't change the subject!

 

@sanatozaki: well for all i know you've got an even bigger secret crush on me too

 

@hyobread: I SAID DON'T CHANGE THE SUBJECT

 

@sanatozaki: that IS the subject!!!

 

@hyobread: WHATEVER!!!!!

@hyobread:

 

@sanatozaki: wait, i just thought of something

 

@hyobread: ???

 

@sanatozaki: mom said when you see your soulmate's hair, the colors that you lost vision of will be visible to you again

@sanatozaki: well i've been seeing your hair in pics, but i can only see them as grey

 

@hyobread: OMG 

@hyobread: you're right i can only see yours as grey too 

@hyobread: maybe we're not soulmates after all lmao

@hyobread: :((

@hyobread: WHY WOULD YOU SAY THAT SANA YOU JUST GOT MY HOPES UP AND NOW IM SAD

 

@sanatozaki: HOLD ON

@sanatozaki: maybe we ARE soulmates, it just doesn't work when we only see each other's hair in pictures

 

@hyobread: OMG YOU'RE SO SMART OUR KIDS ARE GONNA BE GENIUSES

 

@sanatozaki: ...

@sanatozaki: 

 

@hyobread: you don't want to have kids with me? :(

 

@sanatozaki: DUDE, BACK TO THE POINT?

@sanatozaki: maybe we should do video call

 

@hyobread: why??

 

@sanatozaki: so we'd know if the soulmate thing really works after we see each other's hair

 

@hyobread: RIGHT

 

@sanatozaki: i'll call you

 

@hyobread: WAIT HOLD ON IM SHY

 

@sanatozaki: tf?

@sanatozaki: you literally just asked me if i wanna have kids with u and now you're shy??

 

@hyobread: SHUT UP IM DOING MY MAKE UP

 

-

 

"it really didn't work? even on video call?" momo asked as you walked together towards the nearby movie house not too far away from your school. "well, maybe this jihyo chick just isn't really your soulmate."

 

"she is!" you defended, and you didn't even know why. "i mean, she said she dyed her hair brown, and then red, and then pink, and those are exactly all of the colors that aren't visible to me!"

 

(or maybe, you just really want jihyo to be your soulmate, and you, hers; so you refuse to believe your best friend even if she might actually be right about it.)

 

you sighed defeatedly, shaking your head as you chose to just change the subject this time.

 

"well, what about you? have you lost sight of any more colors again after brown?" you asked, watching as the older girl snickered at you in response.

 

"well, no, as luck would have it." she bragged smugly, making you roll your eyes. "maybe my soulmate's too scared to dye her hair into something else other than brown-"

 

all of a sudden, however, momo was cut-off. 

 

you both watched as an unfamiliar girl came running towards your direction, as if in a hurry, and accidentally bumping into your now angry best friend, which caused momo to spill the soda she was once holding all over her now soaked tshirt.

 

"what the- oh isn't this just fucking great?!" 

 

momo's angry voice was dripping with sarcasm, and you knew she's really pissed, but you struggled in holding in a chuckle, especially when the girl just yelled a muffled 'i'm sorry!' over her shoulder but never actually bothered to stop to check on the person she bumped into. 

 

scoffing in annoyance, momo yelled back, "yah, get back here! this is unbelievable! sana, did you see that?! she didn't even bother to apologize properly!" she rambled on as she dropped the now empty soda cups on the ground to reach for her handkerchief.

 

you felt bad for laughing, but you couldn't help it. and so, momo shot you a glare.

 

"alright, i'm sorry!" you exclaimed, raising your hands in surrender as you tried your best to restrain any more chuckles. "look, momo, just let it go. maybe she's got somewhere important she needs to be."

 

momo scoffed, still annoyed. "well, it can't be that important to the point where she'd bump into random people and wouldn't even apologize after spilling sodas on them."

 

"come on, dude. give her a break." you defended, patting momo's back encouragingly. "i mean, did you see the way she was running so fast? even her hair is all over the place-"

 

"look, sana, i don't care if she's in so much hurry that she even got a mouthful of that stupid brown hair of hers while running for her goddamn life. she still bumped into me like a dumbass and spilled my drink all over my favorite shirt!" momo cuts you off, making you instantly freeze in your spot.

 

did she just say-

 

"wait, wait. what did you say?" you asked in utter disbelief, effectively catching the older girl's attention.

 

she raised an eyebrow. "uhh, favorite shirt?" she answered unsurely.

 

however, it was her turn to get caught off-guard, eyes widening when you suddenly grabbed her shoulders in a firm grip and shook it aggressively.

 

"no, no! her hair color, you said it was-" 

 

this time around, it was momo's turn to cut you off.

 

"-brown! holy shit, sana, her hair is brown!" she yelled back, holding onto your shoulders as well with her eyes still exceptionally wide. "i just bumped into my soulmate!"

 

-

 

@hyobread: only for @sanatozaki <3 please, don't be pissed. it really suits me :>

Liked by @littlepicasso, @queendubu and 563 others

View all 249 comments

18 minutes ago

 

-

 

@sanatozaki: so get this...

@sanatozaki: i just lost another color

@sanatozaki: :)

 

@hyobread: hehehe

@hyobread: am i in trouble?

@hyobread: :>

 

@sanatozaki: idk park jihyo, you tell me

@sanatozaki: i was minding my own business watching cartoons while eating grapes and then BAM

@sanatozaki: choking to death bc i thought i was swallowing grey fucking pebbles

 

@hyobread: OMG IM SORRY 

@hyobread: ARE YOU OKAY :(((((

 

@sanatozaki: its fine, momo was in time to hand me a glass of water

@sanatozaki: anyway, speaking of, you wont believe what just happened today

 

@hyobread: what TELL ME QUICKLY

 

@sanatozaki: calm down woman ?

@sanatozaki: anyway, you see, momo and i were just on our way to the movie house, and then suddenly this girl bumped into her and spilled soda all over her shirt

@sanatozaki: so momo was very mad, but suddenly she realized that she saw the color brown again after she saw the girl's hair, so...

 

@hyobread: OMG IT'S HER SOULMATE!

 

@sanatozaki: BINGO

 

@hyobread: THAT IS SO COOL

@hyobread: why doesn't it work for us though lol

 

@sanatozaki: honestly?

@sanatozaki: idk either :/

@sanatozaki: sorry, angel

 

@hyobread: :(

@hyobread: it's okay, sanayah

 

-

 

 

it was the last day of summer vacation, (or the day before your official moving day in the big university) when regina george from tzuyu's mean girls poster on your bedroom ceiling suddenly...

 

...dyed her hair grey.

 

you groaned in frustration before postponing packing and reaching for your phone.

 

@sanatozaki: apparently regina geroge is into the color grey now

 

@hyobread: who?

 

@sanatozaki: wtf you don't know her

@sanatozaki: seriously? the character from mean girls?

@sanatozaki: DO YOU LIVE UNDER A ROCK

 

@hyobread: well i'm sorry for not being so into movies like you are, nerd

@hyobread: send me a pic of her

 

@sanatozaki: 

@sanatozaki: she's the one in the middle

@sanatozaki: who btw is SUPPOSEDLY blonde and wearing pink? 

@sanatozaki: but in my point of view she's now a grey-headed freak wearing freaking grey shirt and skirt and heels!!

 

@hyobread: OOH, speaking of, i just dyed my hair blonde today :>

 

@sanatozaki: ...

@sanatozaki: YOU REALLY THINK I WOULDN'T KNOW WHEN YOU DO?

 

-

 

@hyobread: how's that color palette looking, @sanatozaki ? >;)

 

Liked by @sanatozaki, @littlepicasso and 284 others

@sanatozaki: EVIL

@hyobread: just admit it looks good on me

@sanatozaki: I DON'T EVEN SEE THE DIFFERENCE IN CASE YOU FORGOT?

View all 79 comments

11 minutes ago

 

-

 

it was the first day of college, you were nineteen; when you've officially met your soulmate and saw every color in the world; 

 

finally.

 

-

 

@sanatozaki: yo pinhead

 

@notmomo: i'm starting to get genuinely offended with all this name calling

 

@sanatozaki: stfu you call me worse

@sanatozaki: are you driving up with me to nyu tomorrow morning?

 

@notmomo: why whats in there???????

@notmomo: HOLD THE FUCK UP SATANG COLLEGE IS TOMORROW?!!! 

 

@sanatozaki: you know what

@sanatozaki: i wouldn't even be surprised anymore when you get murdered on the first day

 

-

 

you stepped out of your car the moment you parked the vehicle at the nearby parking space from your dorm building.

 

you and momo originally planned to move in to your shared dormitory a week before college starts, just so you'd both still have enough time to settle in. but since momo has always been a big, fat dumbass, (nothing's so new with that, really), she rather forgot that you two were supposed to drive up together to new york university today.

 

and so, she's decided that she won't be moving out of their house until the first day of uni actually rolls in, leaving you with no choice but to do the unpacking all by yourself.

 

"i will fucking kill you, momo. i swear to god, i will kill you." you continued to mumble angrily to yourself as you forcefully dragged your feet up the stairs, since the elevator of your dormitory building was currently under construction.

 

isn't this just my lucky day?

 

"oh, shit. okay, watch it there." 

 

a way too familiar voice suddenly startled you, causing you to stop in your tracks and furrow your eyebrows. 

 

you tiptoed as high as you could, just to forcefully see past the huge cardboard box in your arms that's currently covering your entire face and making it impossible for you to take a clear look at the person now standing in front of you, chuckling amusedly. 

 

"hey, is everything okay? do you need a hand?" the familiar voice asked, causing you to blink several times to try and register where you've heard it before.

 

"uhm, no. no, it's fine. i can manage." you retorted unsurely, even though you still can't see a glance of the person in front of you because of the enormous box in your arms. "thanks, though."

 

the girl chuckled again, and by the sound of her voice alone, you can clearly picture her shaking her head at you in amusement.

 

"come on, now. you've gotta need someone to help you with that. i mean, that box is even bigger than you are."

 

the girl's teasing effectively made you frown, but only for a second because you thought saw an image of an unknown guy almost pass by you and the girl's spot, if only the girl didn't tug him by the sleeve to grab his attention. 

 

"hey, there. will you help us, perhaps, carry this box for uhh...."

 

the girl trailed off, indirectly asking for your name, so you simply said "sana," in her behalf.

 

"right, sana." the girl said again, and you swear you could almost see her smiling through the tone of her voice alone. "will a kind, sweet gentleman such as yourself, help carry this huge box for sana up to her room? i mean, only if you don't mind, of course."

 

you scoffed, tone rather unamused when you said, "hey, lady. look, i told you i'm fine-"

 

"yeah, sure. no problem." the unknown guy rudely cuts you off, all of a sudden snatching the box out of your hold and carrying it easily in his arms. 

 

before continuing his journey up the stairs, you frowned as you watched him wink at the girl in front of you, whom you now realized why her voice was way too familiar to you.

 

she chuckled, shaking her head as she watched the guy step away from your spot with your box of belongings in hand. "i knew he'd say yes. i mean, i've been seeing him shamelessly checking me out since the moment i stepped foot in this building so..." 

 

"you," you said, ignoring her statement as you pointed a finger towards the chuckling girl's direction. "holy fuck, it's you! you're momo's soulmate!"

 

-

 

"nayeon," that's what the girl told you her name was. "nayeon im. it's a pleasure, sana."

 

and so, now, you're sitting with nayeon in a nearby café, probably just a three minute walk away from your dorm building. 

 

you weren't exactly sure how long you've already been chatting together since you introduced yourselves to each other, all of a sudden just finding yourselves where you're currently seated at right now, warm, coffee mugs in hand. "so you've been here for-"

 

"-a week now, yes. i've always been itching to move out of that house, so i started settling in my best friend and i's dorm room two weeks prior the first day of college." nayeon explains, adorable bunny smile that's now starting to easily grow on you on perfect display. "speaking of, i actually have to meet her right now. she's moving in today, too. do you mind if i talk to her for a moment?"

 

"oh, no. of course not. go ahead." you gestured with your hands, mirroring nayeon's smile. "i'll probably shoot my best friend a text as well. i just have to tell her the news about me, going out on a coffee date with her soulmate first before she does, you know?"

 

your statement successfully earned a series of hearty giggles from a now standing nayeon. "of course you do. that's exciting." she retorted with a wink before completely walking away, making you chuckle to yourself, as well. 

 

you grabbed your phone the moment nayeon is out of sight, unlocking it to shoot momo a bragging text, but one specific instagram notification caught your attention, instead.

 

-

 

@hyobread: hey, jjakkung!! good luck on the big first day ;)

@hyobread:

 

@sanatozaki: it's only the big moving day, jihyochan

@sanatozaki: (what the fuck you are so pretty i am in absolute tears)

 

@hyobread: same difference

@hyobread: AND STOP MAKING ME BLUSH

@hyobread: hold on, i just arrived at my destination and i gotta pay the cab. ttyl?

 

@sanatozaki: sure thing

@sanatozaki: take care, angel

 

-

 

@sanatozaki: 

@sanatozaki: coffee date with your soulmate today ;)

@sanatozaki: that's what you get for leaving the unpacking all to me you fucktard

 

@notmomo: WHAT THE FUCK!!!

 

@sanatozaki: what-the-fuck-three-exclamation-point is RIGHT, hirai

 

-

 

you hid your phone at the back pocket of your jeans the moment you sent your last text, the same time nayeon came back to your spot, still with the biggest grin.

 

"just talked to her. i told her i'm with a friend and asked her to meet us here," she said. "what'd momo say?"

 

at this, you chuckled. "well, the only actual response i got was what the fuck with three exclamation points in uppercase so..."

 

nayeon laughed at your statement again, causing your grin to grow wider even more.

 

she was just about to respond, but was abruptly cut off when the doorbells attached to the café's entrance chimed, signaling a customer that just entered, and successfully catching both of your attentions.

 

you couldn't explain how the moment your eyes landed on the familiar girl walking in the café just instantly changed everything for you,

 

literally.

 

all you know is that suddenly, you can visibly distinguish the color of the girl's dress - black; nayeon's hair - brown; the barista's uniform - red; nayeon's phone - pink; her purse - purple;

 

and the girl's hair - blonde.

 

"ji! over here!" nayeon's voice suddenly snapped you out of your daze, instantly catching the former's attention, as well.

 

jihyo turned towards your spot, where you're currently seated at with a smiling nayeon across from you. you met gazes, and as if the world just stopped spinning all of a sudden because, fuck, 

 

how beautiful are jihyo's hazelnut brown eyes?

 

you didn't even have the chance to register the way she walked towards nayeon to give her a hug, anymore, or the way she greeted her just as enthusiastically, listening as nayeon introduced you to her, and laughing as she responded casually, 

 

"oh, i know sana." 

 

you had to visibly gulp, especially when jihyo's gaze is now focused on you alone. she lets out a hearty giggle at your still surprised facial expression, watching you intently as she tilted her head adorably to the side.

 

"so, do blondes usually make you nervous or what?" she asked playfully, causing you to finally realize what was actually going on.

 

shaking your head, you let out a light chuckle, standing up as you looked over towards the direction of the tall maple trees that stood in rows just outside of the café you're currently at.

 

"no just," turning back to a still smiling jihyo, you mirrored her expression and shrugged. "tree trunks are brown again."

 

your statement successfully earned a laugh from jihyo, causing your smile to grow wider as ever, as you took a few steps forward in order to meet jihyo halfway and capture her body in the warmest embrace.

 

"it's nice to finally see you, park jihyo."

 

you felt jihyo sighed contentedly in your arms, nuzzling her face against your neck as she mumbled back, 

 

"you have no idea how long i've waited for this, sanayah." she chuckled lightly. "it's nice to see you too, finally."

 

-

 

@sanatozaki: a bread came with the americano ;)

@hyobread  is tagged in this photo

 

Liked by @imnayeonim, @notmomo and 3159 others

View all 674 comments

16 minutes ago

 

-

Notes:

this was a hot mess lmao